Tuyo CardTuyo Card

Visit Tuyo Card →

Tuyo Card scores 9 of 16 on the CBL Card Score. Tuyo, Visa. Self-custodial; USDC stays in your smart account. Rain named; issuing institution not disclosed.

Health Check · checked 20 October 2026

Watch. Card runs through Rain, a Visa Principal Member that is not a bank, and fiat sits with Bridge, a money transmitter, so there is no bank or EMI safeguarding statement, while no enforcement action or funds-access failure was found (official site; third-party Wikipedia citing Reuters, 9 Jan 2026).

CBL Card Score: 9 of 16

CriterionPointsWhat we foundSource
Custody2 of 2Self-custodial. "We never take custody" and users hold private keys they control; the card spends USDC on Base from the user's own smart account (official, tuyo.com/faq and help.tuyo.com/guides/card). "A card rejection never changes your control of funds in the self-custodial Tuyo wallet" (official, card overview). Fiat balances sit with Bridge and are not FDIC insured (third-party: SpendNode, 21 Sep 2026).official
checked 20 October 2026
Issuer and licence1 of 2Tuyo names Signify Holdings, Inc. ("Rain") for card issuance and says cards are issued by "licensed partner institutions" without naming them (official, tuyo.com, checked 20 Oct 2026). Rain operates as a Visa Principal Member (third-party: Wikipedia citing Reuters, 9 Jan 2026). No bank or e-money licence number, regulator or register entry found.official
checked 20 October 2026
Availability0 of 2Tuyo is "generally available outside the platform-wide prohibited jurisdictions" and publishes a 27-country prohibited list; the United Kingdom is on it, EU states, the UAE and Saudi Arabia are not (official, help.tuyo.com/guides/tuyo-availability, verified 16 Jul 2026). The card "can be issued in most countries where Tuyo is generally available"; its provider restriction list names 17 countries plus 19 US states and six US territories, none of them in the EU or Gulf (official, help.tuyo.com/guides/tuyo-card-availability, verified 16 Jul 2026). The site says it "should not be accessed by people located in the United Kingdom" (official, tuyo.com). No positive country list is published. US served outside the excluded states (official). No waitlist (official). Only regions named as served on an official page count, so the EU and the Gulf stay unconfirmed.official
checked 20 October 2026
FX fee on a foreign-currency purchase0 of 21% "when you spend in a currency other than USD", plus 1% "on any purchase made outside the US (charged by our card provider)", "Up to 2% total" (official, help.tuyo.com/guides/card and tuyo.com/faq, checked 20 Oct 2026). A European cardholder pays 2% on a dirham purchase in the UAE and 1% on a dollar purchase outside the US. Scored at 2% under the FX rule.official
checked 20 October 2026
Funding cost2 of 2"Tuyo Card has no issuance, monthly or yearly fee" (official, tuyo.com/faq). Virtual card free and issued on KYC approval (official). No physical card yet: "A physical card is in the works and will be available soon" (official, tuyo.com/faq). Stablecoin top-up: USDC deposits on Base, Ethereum, Arbitrum, BNB Smart Chain or Polygon convert to Base USDC in the app; stablecoin-to-stablecoin trades and bridging skip the 0.25% trading fee, network fees may apply (official, tuyo.com/faq). Conversion described as free inside the app (third-party: SpendNode, 21 Sep 2026). No inactivity fee published.official
checked 20 October 2026
Apple Pay and Google Pay2 of 2"Works with Apple Pay and Google Pay"; Apple or Google may reject the addition on their own risk checks (official, tuyo.com and help.tuyo.com/guides/card).official
checked 20 October 2026
Freeze and dispute policy0 of 2No dispute, chargeback or card-freeze article in the help centre index of 31 guides, and the FAQ does not cover disputes (official, help.tuyo.com, checked 20 Oct 2026). The Terms of Service sit on a Notion page that did not render in this check, so no dispute window or response time could be read (official, about.tuyo.com).official
checked 20 October 2026
Yield on idle balance2 of 2"Earn up to 4.0% APY on your USD balance", paid in real time, variable, from third-party DeFi strategies; the APY is an estimate from past performance and "returns can be negative" (official, tuyo.com and tuyo.com/faq, checked 20 Oct 2026). "Your everyday balance can earn interest and still be spent with the card" (official, FAQ). No lock period or paid tier is mentioned; strategy withdrawals "may be delayed" (official, FAQ). Strategies are not bank deposits and not deposit insured (official).official
checked 20 October 2026

Total 9 of 16. Official means the company's own site, terms or help centre. Third-party means a named review site with its own check date; a third-party fact is reported, not verified, and the score stands until an official source confirms or contradicts it.

Score history

20 October 20269 of 16First score

Standing

CompanyTuyo Inc., a US financial technology company that describes itself as "not a bank, cryptocurrency exchange, or asset custodian" (official, tuyo.com, checked 20 Oct 2026). Card issuance runs through Signify Holdings, Inc. ("Rain"); fiat services run through Bridge Ventures, Inc. ("Bridge"), described as a licensed US money transmitter (official, tuyo.com and tuyo.com/faq). Rain is a Visa Principal Member (third-party: Wikipedia citing Reuters, 9 Jan 2026). No licence or regulator is named for Tuyo Inc. itself (official).
NetworkVisa (official; "Tuyo Visa card" on tuyo.com, ATM access "Supported at Visa ATMs" in the card overview). official
RailsTuyo names Signify Holdings, Inc. ("Rain") as its card issuance partner and says cards come from "licensed partner institutions" it does not name (official). Crypto stays in the user's self-custodial smart account; fiat balances sit with Bridge Ventures, Inc., a licensed US money transmitter (official).
Websitetuyo.com
Health tagWatch Card runs through Rain, a Visa Principal Member that is not a bank, and fiat sits with Bridge, a money transmitter, so there is no bank or EMI safeguarding statement, while no enforcement action or funds-access failure was found (official site; third-party Wikipedia citing Reuters, 9 Jan 2026).
Last checked20 October 2026

When it goes wrong

No dispute, chargeback or card-freeze article in the help centre index of 31 guides, and the FAQ does not cover disputes (official, help.tuyo.com, checked 20 Oct 2026). The Terms of Service sit on a Notion page that did not render in this check, so no dispute window or response time could be read (official, about.tuyo.com).

The dispute route, in order: the company's own support desk, then the card network's chargeback rules, then the regulator of the issuer where one is named. A frozen card is a question, not a verdict: the Frozen Account Survival Kit applies to cards too.

Costs

FX1% "when you spend in a currency other than USD", plus 1% "on any purchase made outside the US (charged by our card provider)", "Up to 2% total" (official, help.tuyo.com/guides/card and tuyo.com/faq, checked 20 Oct 2026). A European cardholder pays 2% on a dirham purchase in the UAE and 1% on a dollar purchase outside the US. Scored at 2% under the FX rule. official
Funding"Tuyo Card has no issuance, monthly or yearly fee" (official, tuyo.com/faq). Virtual card free and issued on KYC approval (official). No physical card yet: "A physical card is in the works and will be available soon" (official, tuyo.com/faq). Stablecoin top-up: USDC deposits on Base, Ethereum, Arbitrum, BNB Smart Chain or Polygon convert to Base USDC in the app; stablecoin-to-stablecoin trades and bridging skip the 0.25% trading fee, network fees may apply (official, tuyo.com/faq). Conversion described as free inside the app (third-party: SpendNode, 21 Sep 2026). No inactivity fee published. official
ATMSupported at Visa ATMs, $250 per withdrawal, three attempts in a rolling 24 hours, declines count; the $250 includes the ATM operator surcharge, whose amount is not stated (official, tuyo.com/faq and help.tuyo.com/guides/card).
TiersNo named tiers. Daily card limit starts at up to $50,000 and rises to $100,000 and $200,000 as total spend grows (official, help.tuyo.com/guides/card).

Cashback, as of 20 Oct 2026

None published. "Buy Now, Pay Maybe": some card purchases are randomly covered by Tuyo. TUYOs are non-transferable reward points ahead of a token "we expect to launch in 2026" (official, tuyo.com/faq, checked 20 Oct 2026). Rewards listed as "TBD" (third-party: SpendNode, 21 Sep 2026).

Cashback is a dated fact, not part of the Card Score. Promo rates change too often to score.

Availability

Tuyo is "generally available outside the platform-wide prohibited jurisdictions" and publishes a 27-country prohibited list; the United Kingdom is on it, EU states, the UAE and Saudi Arabia are not (official, help.tuyo.com/guides/tuyo-availability, verified 16 Jul 2026). The card "can be issued in most countries where Tuyo is generally available"; its provider restriction list names 17 countries plus 19 US states and six US territories, none of them in the EU or Gulf (official, help.tuyo.com/guides/tuyo-card-availability, verified 16 Jul 2026). The site says it "should not be accessed by people located in the United Kingdom" (official, tuyo.com). No positive country list is published. US served outside the excluded states (official). No waitlist (official). Only regions named as served on an official page count, so the EU and the Gulf stay unconfirmed. official

Identity checks: Identity verification required before a card is issued; "A card application that is marked as rejected is final" (official, help.tuyo.com/guides/card). Document types not listed (official).

What we still need confirmed

Facts marked official come from Tuyo's own pages or terms. Facts marked third-party are reported by a named review site and count as reported, not verified. These items are open for the next Monday sweep:

Sources

Tuyo homepage official · checked 20 October 2026Tuyo FAQ official · checked 20 October 2026Tuyo help centre index official · checked 20 October 2026Tuyo Card overview official · checked 20 October 2026Tuyo availability, verified 16 Jul 2026 official · checked 20 October 2026Tuyo card availability, verified 16 Jul 2026 official · checked 20 October 2026Apple Pay card availability, checked 21 Aug 2026 official · checked 20 October 2026Understand Cash in Tuyo official · checked 20 October 2026Tuyo Terms of Service, did not render official · checked 20 October 2026SpendNode review, verified 21 Sep 2026 third-party · checked 21 September 2026DefiLlama card listing, terms verified 27 Aug 2026 third-party · checked 27 August 2026Wikipedia, Rain (platform) third-party · checked 20 October 2026FinTech Futures, Rain raises $24.5m, 26 Mar 2025 third-party · checked 20 October 2026

See a mistake? Email hi@cryptobanklist.com. Every factual correction is logged on our corrections page.

Compare

13/16Tuyo Card vs Wirex One
Self-custodial wallet, card settlement route not stated · 0% FX, variable spread on crypto sales
13/16Tuyo Card vs ether.fi Cash
Self-custodial · About 1% to 1.5% on Core
12/16Tuyo Card vs Bleap Card
Self-custodial MPC wallet; issuer holds no funds · 0% markup; Mastercard rate applies
12/16Tuyo Card vs COCA Card
Self-custodial smart wallet; per-payment approval · 0% FX on direct pairs
12/16Tuyo Card vs Gemini Credit Card
Custodial rewards; Gemini Trust states segregation · No foreign transaction fees
12/16Tuyo Card vs Gnosis Pay Card
Self-custodial Safe on Gnosis Chain · 0% from Gnosis Pay; Visa rate applies
12/16Tuyo Card vs Krak Card
Custodial; e-money wallet safeguarded by Payward Ireland · 0% FX, Mastercard rate, no markup
11/16Tuyo Card vs Bitpanda Card
Custodial; crypto segregated under MiCA · 0% from Bitpanda; Visa rate applies
11/16Tuyo Card vs KAST
Custodial, no segregation duty stated · 0.5% to 1.75%, by country
11/16Tuyo Card vs MetaMask Card
Self-custodial; spends straight from your wallet · Mastercard rate plus 1% cross-border fee
10/16Tuyo Card vs Venmo Credit Card
Custodial; crypto held apart from PayPal Digital assets · No foreign transaction fee
10/16Tuyo Card vs Ethena Pay
Self-custodial; user holds the keys · About 1% network fee, no markup
10/16Tuyo Card vs Plasma One
Self-custodial; keys held via Privy · 1% markup plus Visa fee on Lite
9/16Tuyo Card vs CL Card
Self-custody until loaded; e-money safeguarded by Monavate · 0% issuer FX; platform margin unconfirmed
9/16Tuyo Card vs SavePay Card
Tokenised deposit in own wallet; Fiat24 can block · USD from USD balance, free exchange
9/16Tuyo Card vs Karta
Per-user Fireblocks wallet; self-custody claim unverified · 1% Visa fee on non-USD spend
9/16Tuyo Card vs RedotPay
Custodial, segregated, own trust company · 1.2%, about 2.2% all-in
9/16Tuyo Card vs Fold Card
Dollars at Sutton Bank; bitcoin held at BitGo · $3 per foreign purchase on free tier
9/16Tuyo Card vs Nexo Card
Custodial; Tangany keeps EEA client assets separate · 0.2% in European currencies, 2% elsewhere
8/16Tuyo Card vs imToken Card (Fiat24)
Tokenised deposit in own wallet; Fiat24 can block · No FX fee in USD, EUR, CHF, RMB
8/16Tuyo Card vs Avici Card
Self-custodial escrow contract your wallet owns · 0% Avici markup; Visa charges about 1%
8/16Tuyo Card vs Brighty Card
Custodial; partners hold segregated fiat and crypto · 0.6% on the free plan
8/16Tuyo Card vs Bybit Card
Custodial, MiCA segregation stated · 0.5%, plus 0.9% to spend crypto
8/16Tuyo Card vs Deblock Debit Card
Euros safeguarded by Deblock; crypto self-custodied · 0% to €1,000 a month, then 0.5%
8/16Tuyo Card vs Oobit
Connected wallet or custodial app balance · Up to 1.5% in the terms, about 3.1% measured
8/16Tuyo Card vs SafePal Mastercard
Cash tokens in your wallet; fiat with Fiat24 · 1% on non-USD settlement
8/16Tuyo Card vs THORWallet Card
Self-custodial wallet; card balance held by Unblock · 1.5% on top of Mastercard rate
8/16Tuyo Card vs Coinbase Card
Custodial; Coinbase says it cannot use your USDC · No official FX rate published
7/16Tuyo Card vs TP Card
Tokenised deposit in own wallet; Fiat24 can block · No transaction fee in USD, EUR, CHF
7/16Tuyo Card vs Bitget Wallet Card
Separate card account, custody not stated · Free inside a monthly allowance, about 1.7% beyond
7/16Tuyo Card vs Wayex Visa Card
Custodial; custodian unnamed, no segregation statement · 0% in USD, 1.5% in any other currency
7/16Tuyo Card vs Crypto.com Visa Card
Custodial; no EEA safeguarding statement found · 2% outside Europe on the free tier
7/16Tuyo Card vs Tria Card
Self-custodial; collateral stays in your wallet · Up to 3% plus 1% in the terms
6/16Tuyo Card vs Bitrefill Card
Crypto yours until top-up; euros held by partners · 0% FX at the Visa rate
6/16Tuyo Card vs WhiteBIT Nova
Custodial; spends from exchange Main balance · 1.5% conversion fee on the USD card
6/16Tuyo Card vs Binance Card
Custodial; no safeguarding statement found · 1% to 2% on foreign currency
6/16Tuyo Card vs Fiat24 Debit Card
Cash tokens in your wallet; fiat with Fiat24 · Conversion fee not published
5/16Tuyo Card vs Kripicard
Custodial; unnamed bank holds the fiat balance · 0% FX fee on USD-billed virtual cards
5/16Tuyo Card vs Zypto Premium VISA Card
Self-custody wallet; loaded balance held by issuer · 1.75% on every non-USD purchase
4/16Tuyo Card vs Plutus Card
Custodial; segregated accounts at an unnamed partner · 2.5% on non-domestic transactions
Every card, ranked →